Screen Actors Guild 2006 Nominees
January 5, 2006
With actors being a large part of the Academy membership, these nominations
are certain to affect the upcoming Oscar nominations. Out of the eleven
previous SAG awards, five ensemble winners have gone on to win Best
Picture.
Complete list of nominees:
SAG Nominations
THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
Cinderella Man - Russell Crowe
Capote - Philip Seymour Hoffman
Brokeback Mountain - Heath Ledger
Walk the Line - Joaquin Phoenix
Good Night, and Good Luck - David Strathairn
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
Mrs. Henderson Presents - Judi Dench
Transamerica - Felicity Huffman
North Country - Charlize Theron
Walk the Line - Reese Witherspoon
Memoirs of a Geisha - Ziyi Zhang
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role
Crash - Don Cheadle
Syriana - George Clooney
Crash - Matt Dillon
Cinderella Man - Paul Giamatti
Brokeback Mountain - Jake Gyllenhaal
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role
Junebug - Amy Adams
Capote - Catherine Keener
North Country - Frances McDormand
The Constant Gardener - Rachel Weisz
Brokeback Mountain - Michelle Williams
Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture
Brokeback Mountain
Capote
Crash
Good Night, and Good Luck.
Hustle & Flow
PRIMETIME TELEVISION
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries
“Warm Springs” - Kenneth Branagh
“Knights of the South Bronx” - Ted Danson
“Empire Falls” - Ed Harris
“Empire Falls” - Paul Newman
“Our Fathers” - Christopher Plummer
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie
or Miniseries
“Into the West” - Tonantzin Carmelo
“Lackawanna Blues” - S. Epatha Merkerson
“Warm Springs” - Cynthia Nixon
“Empire Falls” - Joanne Woodward
“Empire Falls” - Robin Wright Penn
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
“The West Wing” - Alan Alda
“Grey’s Anatomy” - Patrick Dempsey
“House” - Hugh Laurie
“Deadwood” - Ian McShane
“24” - Kiefer Sutherland
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
“Medium” - Patricia Arquette
“Commander in Chief” - Geena Davis
“Law & Order: SVU” - Mariska Hargitay
“Grey’s Anatomy” - Sandra Oh
“The Closer” - Kyra Sedgwick
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series
“Curb Your Enthusiasm” - Larry David
“Will & Grace” - Sean Hayes
“My Name is Earl” - Jason Lee
“Boston Legal” - William Shatner
“Boston Legal” - James Spader
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series
“Boston Legal” - Candice Bergen
“Everybody Loves Raymond” - Patricia Heaton
“Desperate Housewives” - Felicity Huffman
“Will & Grace” - Megan Mullally
“Weeds” - Mary-Louise Parker
Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
“The Closer”
“Grey’s Anatomy”
“LOST”
“Six Feet Under”
“The West Wing”
Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series
“Arrested Development”
“Boston Legal”
“Curb Your Enthusiasm”
“Desperate Housewives”
“Everybody Loves Raymond”
“My Name Is Earl”
Screen Actors Guild Awards 42st Annual Life Achievement Award
Shirley Temple Black