FILM |
Latest Additions: |
-
The Terminal (in Film)
- The Terminal is the worst Spielberg film I've ever seen. He
has had an incredible run of success in Hollywood, but was bound
to hit a low point sooner or later. The film will make money because
of the marquis names, but will leave audiences totally unsatisfied.
|
-
The Chronicles of Riddick (in Film)
- With the exception of the visual effects, "The Chronicle of
Riddick" is an adequate sci-fi action flick filled with many Shakespeare
references that make no sense. In terms of action, it should boost
Diesel's career because he is commanding in this role, but there's
no substance to his character.
|
-
Spartan DVD Review (in Film)
- Currently out on DVD, David Mamet's Spartan is a crisp, taut
thriller, laden with surprises and frenetic in its pace. It succeeds
as a first-rate thriller and that's hard to find these days in
Hollywood.
|
-
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (in Film)
- "Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban" is the best of three
Harry Potter films presented on the big screen thus far. Fans
will embrace the maturity of the characters, ponder the mystery
that is set for them and enjoy the adventure that will bring them
back for more.
|
-
I'll Sing For You (in Film)
- A legendary musician is reborn again through his music in this
fascinating documentary
|
-
The Day After Tomorrow (in Film)
- The dialogue is absolutely terrible and the constant environmental
propaganda becomes unbearable, but the film is fantastic eye-candy
and delivers an awesome cinematic spectacle.
|
-
Baadasssss! (in Film)
- Mario Van Peebles has decided to make a film in homage to his
father by recreating that the process that led to that film, "Sweet
Sweetback's BaadAsssss Song", being made. "Baadasssss!" captures
the essence of independent filmmaking. It's entertaining and inspirational
|
-
Soul Plane (in Film)
- The film makes no effort whatsoever to have any semblance of
a plot or character development. There are a few chuckles,
but there needed to be some gutbusters for Soul Plane to succeed.
. A ride on a real plane would be more entertaining.
|
-
Raising Helen (in Film)
- Raising Helen is the same, dismal formula film that Hollywood
cranks out year after year. It has no surprises, no character
development, and worst of all, tries to manipulate your feelings
with crappy melodrama.
|
-
Saved (in Film)
- Saved is one of those films where everybody learns a lesson
and grows in the end. This is annoying because it makes
the film utterly predictable. So the film's approach is kind of
wasted if all the characters learn something and the audience
does not.
|
-
Shrek 2 (in Film)
- Dreamworks has done an amazing job of not only bring back the
stellar cast but coming up with a plot that all will enjoy. Shrek
2 is the one of the best animated sequels to come out in theaters
in a long time. It's just as good as the original.
|
-
Troy (in Film)
- The CGI and wooden dialogue come dangerously close to diminishing
the film, but the positive aspects far outweigh the negative.
Troy will surely be a hit with audiences and march to box office
glory this weekend.
|
-
Coffee & Cigarettes (in Film)
- Over the years Jarmusch compiled more segments, completing the
series in 2003. It's hit or miss as far as the segments
go. Some are boring and nonsensical while others are hilarious
and brilliantly performed.
|
-
Laws of Attraction (in Film)
- Pierce Brosnan and Julianne Moore are attractive actors that
have great screen chemistry together. Unfortunately, that doesn't
save Laws of Attraction from being an average at best romantic
comedy. They deserve a better plot for their romantic escapades.
|
-
Mean Girls (in Film)
- Just when you thought you've seen all the teen movies possible.this
one surprises you. This undiscovered comedy is a definite early
"summer" bird contender. It has all the makings of a box office
hit.
|
-
Man on Fire (in Film)
- Man on Fire is a film that will own you utterly as you watch
it. Denzel Washington delivers a revenge film of raw feeling and
ferocity. He goes to the darkest, most nuanced place of his career
and it is more hardcore than this reviewer could have ever imagined.
|
-
The Agronomist (in Film)
- The Agronomist is Jonathon Demme’s love poem to Dominique
and call to arms about his struggle. Everyone in the world
should sit and watch this movie. Its themes are universal.
|
-
Kill Bill Vol. 2 (in Film)
- Superbly written and acted, Kill Bill Vol.2 outpaces its predecessor
by a satisfying margin.
|
-
Connie and Carla (in Film)
- Nia Vardalos and Toni Collette are good together, but the film
needed a better script to showcase their acting talent. The film
starts off with a cute premise, then quickly falls into political
correctness and silly drag queen humor.
|
-
The Punisher (in Film)
- The Punisher is an ill-fated attempt of bringing substance to
a clichéd genre. There’s a lack of dialogue, a lack
of violence, and a total waste of performances by the cast.
|
-
The Girl Next Door (in Film)
- The Girl Next Door succeeds admirably as the best teen comedy
since American Pie. The film could be the launching pad of fame
for its young stars.
|
-
The Alamo (in Film)
- The Alamo is not nearly the disaster it has been made out to
be. Having read quite a bit about the story of The Alamo,
the latest Hollywood version is the most accurate to date.
|
-
Johnson Family Vacation (in Film)
- After seeing how well they worked together on television with
“The Steve Harvey Show” and then on the big screen
with “The Kings of Comedy”, it’s disappointing
to see Steve Harvey and Cedric the Entertainer together again
in the unfunny film “Johnson Family Vacation”.
|
-
Hellboy (in Film)
- Pulse pounding with some comedic flair, Hellboy is action adventure
flick that's entertaining for newcomers to the comic book genre.
|
-
Walking Tall (in Film)
- Walking Tall is most the simplistic pulse pounding action film
so far this year. Just when you thought the one-man action genre
films died with Stallone and Arnold, The Rock proves that he can
bring it back with some intelligence and finesse.
|
-
Home on the Range (in Film)
- Home on the Range is a fine film that proves hand drawn animation
still has a place in the cinema. It's a wonderful children's movie
and deserves a place among Disney's best.
|
- The
United States of Leland (in Film)
- The flaw is really in the filmmaking. This is the first feature
film from writer/director Matt Hoge. The guy has passion, it's
evident on screen, but the film needed some fine-tuning to shore
up the story and the pace.
|
- The
Prince and Me (in Film)
- The problem is that the movie offers nothing more than rote
predictability. From the opening credits to the closing credits,
the movie plays it safe. It's meant for the teenage girl audience
and the filmmakers make sure there's never a worry about plot
or substance.
|
- Jersey
Girl (in Film)
- No one will ever accuse Ben Affleck of not being a sensitive
guy after seeing Jersey Girl. Itworks best as a date film. It
will illicit tears, a few chuckles, and not much else.
|
- Scooby
Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed (in Film)
- This will probably be the first in an avalanche of sequels,
but the film is actually entertaining and an improvement on the
original. It's a children's movie from start to finish, but succeeds
in dropping some very adult themes over the heads of younger viewers.
|
- The
Lady Killers (in Film)
- Ethan and Joel Coen have made a career of directing and writing
interesting, quirky films with memorable characters, but their
latest effort, The Ladykillers, is lacking considerably in all
of these categories. It drags out a story that could have easily
been resolved in less time.
|
- Never
Die Alone (in Film)
- In order for anyone to appreciate this film, you have to know
that the film is an adaptation of a book by Novelist Donald Goines.
In this case, NEVER DIE ALONE, is a very well adapted story for
which DMX excels in a role he could do blinded.
|
- Secret
Window (in Film)
- If you are going to see a film that's based off a Stephen King
novel, you better be prepared for something offbeat and spooky,
and that's what Johnny Depp brings to this latest adaptation,
Secret Window.
|
- Dawn
of the Dead (in Film)
- Snyder's remake is not an outstanding piece of work, but more
of a faithful one as he keeps the gore and chill effect as close
to the original.
|
- Bon
Voyage (in Film)
- Bon Voyage, the latest film from renowned French director Jean-Paul
Rappeneau, is remarkably clever in its goal to satirize France's
shameful surrender in World War Two. The story is complex and
takes a while to get going, but becomes very interesting when
the plot starts to develop.
|
- Starsky
and Hutch (in Film)
- Ben Stiller and Owen Wilson's comedic timing, as well as the
'70s look in the film and the casting of Snoop Dogg as Huggy Bear
makes the film a joy to watch.
|
- Spartan
(in Film)
- David Mamet's Spartan is a crisp, taut thriller, laden with
surprises and frenetic in its pace. It succeeds as a first-rate
thriller and that's hard to find these days in Hollywood.
|
- Agent
Cody Banks: Destination London (in Film)
- Agent Cody Banks 2: Destination London is a wonderfully clean,
silly, depthless film for the 8 to 12 year old set.
|
- Hidalgo
(in Film)
- Hidalgo is an adventure tale for the whole family to enjoy,
filled with emotion and quality entertainment. I highly recommend
it.
|
- Matchstick
Men DVD Review (in Film)
|
- Welcome
to Mooseport (in Film)
- While the film could have been a little funnier, it succeeds
as a great vehicle for Ray Romano's foray unto the big screen.
|
- Eurotrip
(in Film)
- The production team that made Old School and Road Trip outdo
themselves in Eurotrip. I would go so far as to say this movie
is funnier than both of those films combined.
|
- 50
First Dates (in Film)
- Unbelievably, Adam Sandler's 50 First Dates is a great film.
It has it all, humor, a clever concept, and amazingly, a beautiful
romance that will leave audiences enchanted.
|
- Barbershop
2 (in Film)
- While the story gets a little hammy at times, the barbershop
crew will keep you laughing from beginning to end.
|
- The
Dreamers (in Film)
- NC-17, the rarest animal in pop cinema, is delivered like a
freight train. The Dreamers is not to be missed.
|
- You
Got Served (in Film)
- While the acting and the plot of the film isn't worth exploring,
it's the dance scenes and the music that makes the film worth
seeing.
|
- The
Big Bounce (in Film)
- The Big Bounce tries to be a quirky comedy caper, in the same
vein as Get Shorty and Jackie Brown. Those movies
succeeded grandly whereas this film crashes and burns.
|
- The
Perfect Score (in Film)
- The Perfect Score is an entertaining film. The filmmakers took
a test that unfairly decides the future of every kid and hammers
it with a very humorous story.
|
- Only
the Strong DVD Review (in Film)
- These so called "forgotten" artists of yesteryear will be forgotten
no more.
|
- Win
a Date with Tad Hamilton (in Film)
- Win a Date with Tad Hamilton is disarmingly good. Teenage
girls all over are going to get their money’s worth.
|
- Torque
(in Film)
- Torque is essentially an eighty-minute music video with ten
minutes of preposterous video game CGI.
|
- Belly
DVD Release (in Film)
- The DVD that current hip-hops comes back with more flavor.
|
- My
Baby's Daddy (in Film)
- My Baby's Daddy is a very disappointing film. It had some genuinely
funny moments, but is really not that funny or entertaining as
a whole.
|
- HOUSE
OF SAND AND FOG
(in Film)
- The film is a haunting, thought-provoking, dramatic film. It
not only features the challenging issues of right and wrong, but
the acting is top notch, especially the work given by Ben Kingsley.
|
- COLD
MOUNTAIN
(in Film)
- Cold Mountain is a good film, not a great film. It's
not the Oscar behemoth that they're hoping it will be, but I think
audiences will generally be satisfied.
|
- PAYCHECK
(in Film)
- John Woo is back in top form with his futuristic sci-fi thriller
Paycheck.
|
-
Girl with a Pearl Earring
(in Film)
- Girl with a Pearl Earring is a masterpiece of production and
subtlety.
|
-
The Last Samurai
(in Film)
- It's gripping, emotional, and laced with a splendid production
design. Definitely one of the year's best films!
|
-
The Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King
(in Film)
- They did save the best for last. Return of the King does an
excellent job of delivering the journey part of the story, probably
more than any film ever made.
|
Visit
the Film Archive |
|
|