FILM |
Latest Additions: |
Man
of the Year (in Film )
-
Trust me, a sloppily-edited, unmanageable insult to
the intelligence with far too many shortcomings to
deserve any further analysis.
|
The
Grudge 2 (in Film )
-
“The Grudge 2” has no substance, no thrill,
no suspense, numerous fade-outs, and finally no explanation.
Better to rent the original.
|
Zerophilia (in Film )
-
Zerophilia is as ingenious and as expertly-executed a feature
film debut as you could ever hope to find among the artsy,
micro-budget offerings.
|
Tideland (in Film )
-
Deliberately disturbing, disgusting, and designed with
the unshockable in mind, Tideland is strictly recommended
for the very open-minded with cast-iron stomachs.
|
The
Departed review (in Film )
-
The Departed is one of the year's best films. It's
explosive to say the least, but it's also well-acted,
executed, and highly intense.
|
Little
Miss Sunshine review (in Film )
-
A wonderful, wonderful message movie, warts-an-all!
|
The
Last King of Scotland review (in Film )
-
Forest Whitaker simply captivates the screen as Idi
Amin in a commanding performance thatfs worthy of a
Best Actor Oscar nomination.
|
The
Queen review (in Film )
-
Playing gThe Queenh with compassion and force, Helen
Mirren is the heart and soul of the film.
|
The
Guardian review (in Film )
-
Another buddy flick filled with so many cliched scenarios.
|
Black
Gold review (in Film )
-
A perplexing exposef documentary directed by Nick
and Marc Francis
|
All
The King's Men review (in Film )
-
This pretentious, meandering rehash devotes more
attention to recreating the ambiance of a bygone era
than to addressing, in a meaningful manner, the myriad
moral questions it raises.
|
Jet's
Li Fearless review (in Film )
-
The stunts are nowhere near as spectacular as your
typical Bruce Lee high attrition-rate adventure because
the special effects are mostly old school instead of
state-of-the-art.
|
The
Black Dahlia review (in Film )
-
In seeing this film, youfll end up going to Blockbusters
afterwards to find films of yesteryear when looking
for a good film noir.
|
Hollywoodland
review (in Film )
-
Hollywoodland is worthwhile for the amusement of the escape
to that bygone era alone.
|
Crank
review (in Film )
-
Crank is a similarly-premised, high-octane, edge-of-your-seat,
roller coaster ride. For better or worse, the cinematic equivalent
of crack.
|
Crossover(in Film )
-
With gCrossoverh, you have mistakes made all-around from
the action to the writing to the acting.
|
This
is Not Yet Rated (in Film )
-
This film represents a fascinating breakthrough which
leaves the audience wondering whether a screening process
with has such a profound effect on American culture
ought to be open to public scrutiny.
|
IDLEWILD(in Film )
-
Regrettably, in spite of several inspired moments where it exhibits some genuine promise, this desperate attempt to be all things to all people ends up sabotaging any potential project had to make a memorable to the annals of cinema..
|
INVINCIBLE(in Film )
-
Anybody older has probably seen this tale told several times before, and more artfully executed.
|
THE QUIET (in Film )
-
A stark study in contrasts which effectively highlights the pitfalls, long-term, of living in deep denial. It’s all about female empowerment, if still not exactly a feelgood flick.
|
Snakes on a Plane(in Film )
-
New Line has nothing to fear, for "Snakes on a Plane" is a thrill, seeking, action-packed joy ride that have you jumping in your seats.
|
Step
Up (in Film )
-
Mindless, formulaic fun, perfect escapist fare for the
dog days of summer.
|
World
Trade Center (in Film )
-
A tenderhearted tearjerker, yes, but without once hitting
a false note, World Trade Center might be the best movie
Oliver Stone ever made.
|
Half
Nelson (in Film )
-
A half-hearted study in black and white which never
dares to take enough risks to make it worth the watch.
.
|
Talladega
Nights (in Film )
-
Talladega Nights is the BEST comedy of this summer! You
will laugh your hearts out and then some.
|
The
Descent (in Film )
-
This is definitely a film worth watching. It's creepy, frightening
and will make one definitely afraid of the dark
|
Miami
Vice (in Film )
-
No chemistry, no cool, no compelling characters, no air
of urgency. Just a very average crime caper which fails to
entertain the viewer on a gut, cerebral or superficial level.
|
Scoop (in Film )
-
So humorous and witty, Woody keeps you guessing right till
the end and even then you can’t help but laugh at how
everything turns out.
|
Shadowboxer (in Film )
-
Shadowboxer‘s Swiss cheese plotline is riddled with
too many holes to consider this flick as much more than a
snuff film.
|
Mini's
First Time (in Film )
-
Director Nick Guthe created a chaotic, racing environment
where quick thinking and coolness prevail.
|
Lady
In The Water (in Film )
-
With Lady in The Water, an adaptation of a bedtime story
Shyamalan authored for his daughters, Shyamalan has succeeded
|
Little Man (in Film )
-
This critic couldn’t find anything about this creepy retread to recommend to my readers.
|
Time to Leave (in Film )
-
|
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest(in Film )
-
Despite all the eye-popping distractions, Pirates 2 remains, at heart, a Johnny Depp vehicle, where the ever-prancing pirate can be relied upon to steal every scene in his own inimitable fashion.
|
The Devil Wears Prada(in Film )
-
You fall in love with this cast as they embrace, flaunt, and mock the industry they live for, humanizing this highlighted world in the eyes of millions.
|
Superman Returns(in Film )
-
Not only is ?Superman Returns? the best of the series, but it serves as a companion to Superman II. Filled with emotion, fantasy and adventure, Singer incorporates the right flavor that will appeal to all ages.
|
WAIST DEEP (in Film )
-
What could have been a good urban action thriller has turned into a clichéd film with a weak script.
|
WASSUP ROCKERS (in Film )
-
“Wassup Rockers” is an interesting movie and solidly entertaining, but I hope he can move in a different direction and show some range in his themes.
|
CLICK (in Film )
-
A touching, and altogether charming notion, this films brings together a charming cast of individuals to relay a message about love, life, family, careers, and the order in which we prioritize them.
|
The Lake House (in Film )
-
A little drawn out at times, this film might have been a full success if only met with a little tweaking.
|
ONLY HUMAN (Seres Queridos) (in Film )
-
Laced with plenty of funny moments, Only Human is a rare, optimistic ray of hope about the prospects of Jewish-Muslim relations.A rare, optimistic ray of hope about the prospects of Jewish-Muslim relations.
|
Lowercity(CIDADE BAIXA) (in Film )
-
Lower City is as visually-captivating as "City of God", but this flick is actually a more engaging film, given its alternately steamy and sophisticated storyline, combined with the palpable chemistry generated among its three lead characters.
|
The Heart of the Game (in Film )
-
The Heart of the Game might best be thought of as a female version Hoop
Dreams.
|
DISTRICT B13 (in Film )
-
Unlikely Buddies Blend to Save Ghetto in Futuristic Action Flick from France
|
X-Men:
The Last Stand (in Film
)
-
Every great franchise inevitably takes a step back, but to
portray “X-Men: The Last Stand” as anything less
than disappointing is mincing words. It is a shell of
its predecessors, a technical exercise that is utterly devoid
of substance.
|
The
Da Vinci Code (in Film
)
-
The film is overly faithful to the book, but it is a better
than average popcorn film that runs a bit long.
|
Lemming
(in Film
)
-
Suspenseful and surreal, it is perhaps most reminiscent of
Swimming Pool, another inscrutable psychological thriller starring
Charlotte Rampling
|
Poseidon
(in Film
)
-
Mixing mirth with more sophisticated moments, Something New
ultimately triumphs primarily because of the easy-going screen
chemistry generated by Sanaa Lathan and Simon Baker..
|
Art
School Confidential (in Film
)
-
Art School Confidential is an ingenious satire of the pretentious
mindset of the elitist art world from the perspective of a rapidly-disillusioned
kid who had no idea what he was getting into.
|
MISSION:
IMPOSSIBLE: 3 (in Film
)
-
Though the plot is a bit convoluted and Hoffman doesn’t
do much as the villain, there’s plenty of action and suspense
that will satisfy all those that want to see Cruise in high
gear and run like crazy
|
Water (in Film
)
-
There are many issues raised here and Mehta explores them to
a great degree. Water” is luminous, educational, and compelling.
|
La Mujer De Mi Hermano
(in Film
)
-
Notwithstanding its directorial weaknesses, the film is appealing
enough, albeit in a telenovela sort of way, to leave a lasting
impression on American audiences.
|
Akeelah and
the Bee (in Film
)
- This touching tale shares a bounty of uplifting messages while
taking you on an emotional roller coaster ride guaranteed to leave
you wiping away the tears, and on more than one occasion.
|
United 93 (in
Film
)
- Be prepared for an emotional and realistic ride on United 93.
|
Aeon Flux (in
Film
)
- The film features a mind-bending, sci-fi plotline that is actually
more engaging than that of your average futuristic adventure.
|
Preaching
to the Choir (in Film
)
- Preaching to the Choir features the same Prodigal Son plotline.
Yet, this hastily-mounted, sloppily-edited production is so poorly
executed that it fails to measure up to the original in terms
of quality.
|
Scary Movie 4
(in Film
)
- Zucker relies on the services of an expanded principal cast
plus a boatload of celebrity cameos to keep his clever combination
of slapstick, sight gags, and bodily-function humor unfolding
at a rapid fire pace.
|
Sisters in Law
(in Film
)
- Sisters in Law packs a powerful punch by exposing the evils
of a patriarchal culture inclined to look the other way whenever
men oppress women.
|
Kinky Boots
(in Film
)
- "Kinky Boots" is a heartwarming tale about the unlikely
friendship forged between a black drag queen and the recently-engaged
heir to a shoe factory fortune.
|
ATL (in Film
)
- "ATL” does Atlanta by proud by taking a predictable story
and adding music, humor, and romance in a simple tale of life
in the hood. It’s an emotional, moving, and pleasure film
for all to enjoy.
|
BASIC INSTINCT
2 RISK ADDICTION (in Film
)
- An exciting start to what is sure to be a twisted, sexy thriller,
the film badly disappoints. Sharon Stone’s reprisal of her
role as Catherine Tramell is the only positive in this sequel.
|
Ice Age 2: The Meltdown
(in Film
)
- This film surpasses the original in every way. It
is much funnier and packed with clever double entendres that’ll
whiz over the kids and hit their parents squarely in the funny
bone.
|
Inside Man (in
Film
)
- Inside Man” is his most commercial film to date and it’s
his best film since “25th Hour”. Everything from the
writing, the acting, the cinematography and the music works.
|
Lonesome Jim
(in Film
)
- Steve Buscemi steps behind the camera to direct a movie filled
with folks every bit as quirky as the ones he’s personally
portrayed onscreen.
|
Thank You for Not
Smoking (in Film
)
- "Thank You for Smoking" is savagely satirical.
It is a thinking man’s comedy that is intelligent enough
to look at all sides and make fun of everyone equally.
|
V FOR VENDETTA
(in Film
)
- It is flawed, but respects the source material enough to pacify
the die-hard fans.
|
Failure to
Launch (in Film
)
- Provided you’re able to swallow this picture’s silly
premise, you’re likely to enjoy the assorted screwball antics
up on the screen.
|
Dave Chappelle's
Block Party (in Film
)
- Dave Chappelle‘s Block Party’s strength lies in
its inspired musical performances by a host of hip-hop artists
who are not at all shy about sharing their sharp-edged political
perspective
|
Madea's Family Reunion
(in Film
)
- The sassy senior citizen has toned-down her act to offset her
trademark intensity with equal measures of inspirational advice.
|
Running
Scared (in Film
)
- Writer/director Wayne Kramer (The Cooler) delivers an uncompromising
film that will surely stun audiences with its extremes.
|
The Three Burials
of Melquiades Estrada (in Film
)
- The film's breathtaking tableaus, colorful characters, and
moving message about redemption end up overshadowed by its wanton
insanity one might normally associate with a sadistic snuff film.
|
Freedomland
(in Film
) |
Torremolinos
'73 DVD (in Film
) |
The
Pink Panther (in Film
) |
Something
New (in Film
) |
The
Legend of Zorro DVD (in Film
) |
The
New World (in Film
) |
Fair
Game (in Film
) |
Matchpoint
(in Film
) |
Glory
Road (in Film
) |
King Kong (in Film
) |
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion,
The Witch and The Wardrobe (in Film
) |
Brokeback
Mountain (in Film
) |
Rent
(in Film
) |
Just
Happy to be Here (in Film
) |
Harry
Potter And The Goblet of Fire (in Film
) |
Jarhead
(in Film
) |
Doom
(in Film
) |
North
Country (in Film
) |
Good
Night and Good Luck (in Film
) |
The
Gospel (in Film
) |
Serenity
(in Film
) |
Two
for the Money (in Film
) |
Into
the Blue (in Film
) |
Oliver
Twist (in Film
) |
Roll
Bounce (in Film
) |
Flightplan
(in Film
) |
The
Constant Gardener Review (in Film
) |
The
Man Review (in Film
) |
Carlito's
Way: Rise To Power Review (in Film
) |
The
Baxter Review (in Film
) |
The
Memory of a Killer Review (in Film
) |
The
40 Year-Old Virgin Review (in Film
) |
Red
Eye Review (in Film
) |
Four
Brothers Review (in Film
) |
The
Skeleton Key Review (in Film
) |
The
Great Raid Review (in Film
) |
Deuce
Bigalow: European Gigolo Review (in Film
) |
Stealth
Review (in Film
) |
Hustle
& Flow Review (in Film
) |
Happy
Endings Review (in Film
) |
Charlie
& the Chocolate Factory Review (in Film
) |
The
Fantastic Four Review (in Film
) |
Cronicas
Review (in Film
) |
Miss
Congeniality 2 DVD Review (in Film
) |
War
of the Worlds Review (in Film
) |
Batman
Begins Review (in Film
) |
Casino
DVD Review (in Film
) |
Brother
to Brother DVD Review (in Film
) |
Mr.
and Mrs. Smith Review (in Film
) |
The
Honeymooners Review (in Film
) |
The
Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants Review (in Film
) |
Star
Wars III: Revenge of the Sith Review (in Film
) |
XXX:
State of the Union Review (in Film
) |
Kingdom
of Heaven Review (in Film
) |
The
Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy Review (in Film
) |
The
Year of the Yao Review (in Film
) |
Beauty Shop Review (in Film
) |
Guess Who Review (in Film
) |
Miss Congeniality 2 Review (in Film
) |
Hostage Review (in Film
) |
The Pacifier Review (in Film
) |
The Exorcist DVD Review (in Film
) |
Diary of a Mad Black Woman Review (in Film
) |
Hitch Review (in Film
) |
Constantine Review (in Film
) |
The Wedding Date Review (in Film
) |
Are We There Yet? Review (in Film
) |
Ray DVD Review (in Film
) |
Alone in the Dark Review (in Film
) |
The Donnie McClurkin Story DVD Review (in Film
) |
Mary J. Blige LA Concert DVD review (in Film
) |
Coach Carter (in Film
) |
Elektra (in Film
)
|
2004
Reviews
|
Visit
the Film Archive
|
|
|